Sport

UEFA Nations League 2022-23 fixtures, results, tables, standings and dates

UEFA Nations League 2022-23 fixtures, results, tables, standings and dates

UEFA Nations League 2022-23: Take a look at all the information about this competition such as: fixtures, tables, results, groups, and dates.

The new UEFA Nations League season began in June 2022, with a winner to be crowned in 2023. France will try to retain their championship, while other European heavyweights will vie for a chance to dethrone Les Bleus, who are also the defending FIFA World Cup champions.

The four group winners in Level A progress to the Nations League final, whereas the group winners in Leagues B, C, and D get promoted to the next higher league.

The last-place team in each group is automatically demoted in Leagues A and B, while the bottom teams in League C fight in a relegation playoff, with two of the four nations relegated to the lowest division (League D).

In the summer and fall of 2022, nearly the whole UEFA Nations League group stage will be completed, leaving only a few decisions to be made in 2023 and early 2024.

Matchday 1: June 1-4, 2022
Matchday 2: June 5-8, 2022
Matchday 3: June 9-11, 2022
Matchday 4: June 12-14, 2022
Matchday 5: Sept. 22-24, 2022
Matchday 6: Sept. 25-27, 2022
Finals (League A): June 14-18, 2023 (hosted by Group 4 winner)
Relegation Playoffs (League C): March 21-26, 2024
Complete fixtures schedule and standings tables follow below with home teams listed first (times indicated in ET and BST).

UEFA Nations League A tables & fixtures

League A, Group 1

Standings

TeamGPPtsW-L-DGD
1. Austria131-0-0+3
2. Denmark131-0-0+1
3. France100-1-0-1
4. Croatia100-1-0-3

Fixtures

DateMatchTime (ET / BST)
June 3, 2022Croatia 0, Austria 3HIGHLIGHTS
June 3, 2022France 1, Denmark 2HIGHLIGHTS
June 6, 2022Austria vs. Denmark2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.
June 6, 2022Croatia vs. France2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.
June 10, 2022Austria vs. France2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.
June 10, 2022Denmark vs. Croatia2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.
June 13, 2022Denmark vs. Austria2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.
June 13, 2022France vs. Croatia2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.
Sept. 22, 2022Croatia vs. Denmark2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.
Sept. 22, 2022France vs. Austria2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.
Sept. 25, 2022Austria vs. Croatia2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.
Sept. 25, 2022Denmark vs. France2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.

League A, Group 2

Standings

TeamGPPtsW-L-DGD
1. Czech Republic131-0-0+1
2. Portugal110-0-10
3. Spain110-0-10
4. Switzerland100-1-0-1

Fixtures

DateMatchTime (ET / BST)
June 2, 2022Czech Rep 2, Switzerland 1
June 2, 2022Spain 1, Portugal 1
June 5, 2022Czech Rep vs. Spain2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.
June 5, 2022Portugal vs. Switzerland2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.
June 9, 2022Portugal vs. Czech Rep2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.
June 9, 2022Switzerland vs. Spain2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.
June 12, 2022Spain vs. Czech Rep2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.
June 12, 2022Switzerland vs. Portugal2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.
Sept. 24, 2022Czech Rep vs. Portugal2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.
Sept. 24, 2022Spain vs. Switzerland2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.
Sept. 27, 2022Portugal vs. Spain2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.
Sept. 27, 2022Switzerland vs. Czech Rep2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.

League A, Group 3

Standings

TeamGPPtsW-L-DGD
Italy000-0-00
Germany000-0-00
England000-0-00
Hungary000-0-00

Fixtures

DateMatchTime (ET / BST)
June 4, 2022Hungary vs. England12 p.m. / 5 p.m.
June 4, 2022Italy vs. Germany2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.
June 7, 2022Germany vs. England2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.
June 7, 2022Italy vs. Hungary2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.
June 11, 2022England vs. Italy2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.
June 11, 2022Hungary vs. Germany2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.
June 14, 2022England vs. Hungary2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.
June 14, 2022Germany vs. Italy2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.
Sept. 23, 2022Germany vs. Hungary2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.
Sept. 23, 2022Italy vs. England2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.
Sept. 26, 2022England vs. Germany2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.
Sept. 26, 2022Hungary vs. Italy2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.

League A, Group 4

Standings

TeamGPPtsW-L-DGD
1. Netherlands131-0-0+3
2. Poland131-0-0+1
3. Wales100-1-0-1
4. Belgium100-1-0-3

Fixtures

DateMatchTime (ET / BST)
June 1, 2022Poland 2, Wales 1
June 3, 2022Belgium 1, Netherlands 4
June 8, 2022Belgium vs. Poland2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.
June 8, 2022Wales vs. Netherlands2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.
June 11, 2022Netherlands vs. Poland2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.
June 11, 2022Wales vs. Belgium2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.
June 14, 2022Netherlands vs. Wales2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.
June 14, 2022Poland vs. Belgium2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.
Sept. 22, 2022Belgium vs. Wales2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.
Sept. 22, 2022Poland vs. Netherlands2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.
Sept. 25, 2022Netherlands vs. Belgium2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.
Sept. 25, 2022Wales vs. Poland2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.

UEFA Nations League B tables & fixtures

League B, Group 1

Standings

TeamGPPtsW-L-DGD
Ukraine000-0-00
Scotland000-0-00
Rep. of Ireland000-0-00
Armenia000-0-00

Fixtures

DateMatchTime (ET / BST)
June 4, 2022Armenia vs. Rep. of Ireland9 a.m. / 2 p.m.
June 8, 2022Scotland vs. Armenia2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.
June 8, 2022Rep. of Ireland vs. Ukraine2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.
June 11, 2022Ukraine vs. Armenia9 a.m. / 2 p.m.
June 11, 2022Rep. of Ireland vs. Scotland12 p.m. / 5 p.m.
June 14, 2022Armenia vs. Scotland12 p.m. / 5 p.m.
June 14, 2022Ukraine vs. Rep. of Ireland2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.
Sept. 21, 2022Scotland vs. Ukraine2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.
Sept. 24, 2022Armenia vs. Ukraine9 a.m. / 2 p.m.
Sept. 24, 2022Scotland vs. Rep. of Ireland2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.
Sept. 27, 2022Rep. of Ireland vs. Armenia2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.
Sept. 27, 2022Ukraine vs. Scotland2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.

League B, Group 2

Standings

TeamGPPtsW-L-DGD
1. Iceland110-0-10
2. Israel110-0-10
3. Albania000-0-00
4. Russia000-0-00

In League B, Group 2, Russia was disqualified from all UEFA competitions due to the country’s invasion of Ukraine. Russia will automatically be relegated to League C, leaving the remaining participants to challenge for promotion to League A.

Fixtures

DateMatchTime (ET / BST)
June 2, 2022Israel 2, Iceland 2
June 6, 2022Iceland vs. Albania2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.
June 10, 2022Albania vs. Israel2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.
June 13, 2022Iceland vs. Israel2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.
Sept. 24, 2022Israel vs. Albania2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.
Sept. 27, 2022Albania vs. Iceland2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.

League B, Group 3

Standings

TeamGPPtsW-L-DGD
Bosnia & Herzegovina000-0-00
Finland000-0-00
Romania000-0-00
Montenegro000-0-00

Fixtures

DateMatchTime (ET / BST)
June 4, 2022Finland vs. Bosnia & Herz.12 p.m. / 5 p.m.
June 4, 2022Montenegro vs. Romania2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.
June 7, 2022Finland vs. Montenegro12 p.m. / 5 p.m.
June 7, 2022Bosnia & Herz. vs. Romania2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.
June 11, 2022Montenegro vs. Bosnia & Herz.2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.
June 11, 2022Romania vs. Finland2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.
June 14, 2022Bosnia & Herz. vs. Finland2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.
June 14, 2022Romania vs. Montenegro2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.
Sept. 23, 2022Bosnia & Herz. vs. Montenegro2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.
Sept. 23, 2022Finland vs. Romania2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.
Sept. 26, 2022Romania vs. Bosnia & Herz.2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.
Sept. 26, 2022Montenegro vs. Finland2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.

League B, Group 4

Standings

TeamGPPtsW-L-DGD
1. Sweden131-0-0+2
2. Norway131-0-0+1
3. Serbia100-1-0-1
4. Slovenia100-1-0-2

Fixtures

DateMatchTime (ET / BST)
June 2, 2022Serbia 0, Norway 1
June 2, 2022Slovenia 0, Sweden 2
June 5, 2022Serbia vs. Slovenia2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.
June 5, 2022Sweden vs. Norway2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.
June 9, 2022Norway vs. Slovenia2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.
June 9, 2022Sweden vs. Serbia2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.
June 12, 2022Norway vs. Sweden12 p.m. / 5 p.m.
June 12, 2022Slovenia vs. Serbia2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.
Sept. 24, 2022Slovenia vs. Norway12 p.m. / 5 p.m.
Sept. 24, 2022Serbia vs. Sweden2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.
Sept. 27, 2022Norway vs. Serbia2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.
Sept. 27, 2022Sweden vs. Slovenia2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.

UEFA Nations League C tables & fixtures

League C, Group 1

Standings

TeamGPPtsW-L-DGD
Turkey000-0-00
Luxembourg000-0-00
Lithuania000-0-00
Faroe Islands000-0-00

Fixtures

DateMatchTime (ET / BST)
June 4, 2022Lithuania vs. Luxembourg12 p.m. / 5 p.m.
June 4, 2022Turkey vs. Faroe Islands2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.
June 7, 2022Lithuania vs. Turkey2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.
June 7, 2022Faroe Islands vs. Luxembourg2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.
June 11, 2022Faroe Islands vs. Lithuania12 p.m. / 5 p.m.
June 11, 2022Luxembourg vs. Turkey2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.
June 14, 2022Luxembourg vs. Faroe Islands2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.
June 14, 2022Turkey vs. Lithuania2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.
Sept. 22, 2022Lithuania vs. Faroe Islands2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.
Sept. 22, 2022Turkey vs. Luxembourg2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.
Sept. 25, 2022Faroe Islands vs. Turkey2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.
Sept. 25, 2022Luxembourg vs. Lithuania2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.

League C, Group 2

Standings

TeamGPPtsW-L-DGD
1. Kosovo131-0-0+2
2. Greece131-0-0+1
3. Northern Ireland100-1-0-1
4. Cyprus100-1-0-2

Fixtures

DateMatchTime (ET / BST)
June 2, 2022Cyprus 0, Kosovo 2
June 2, 2022Northern Ireland 0, Greece 1
June 5, 2022Cyprus vs. Northern Ireland12 p.m. / 5 p.m.
June 5, 2022Kosovo vs. Greece2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.
June 9, 2022Kosovo vs. Northern Ireland2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.
June 9, 2022Greece vs. Cyprus2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.
June 12, 2022Northern Ireland vs. Cyprus9 a.m. / 2 p.m.
June 12, 2022Greece vs. Kosovo2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.
Sept. 24, 2022Northern Ireland vs. Kosovo12 p.m. / 5 p.m.
Sept. 24, 2022Cyprus vs. Greece2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.
Sept. 27, 2022Kosovo vs. Cyprus2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.
Sept. 27, 2022Greece vs. Northern Ireland2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.

League C, Group 3

Standings

TeamGPPtsW-L-DGD
1. Kazakhstan131-0-0+2
2. Slovakia131-0-0+1
3. Belarus100-1-0-1
4. Azerbaijan100-1-0-2

Fixtures

DateMatchTime (ET / BST)
June 4, 2022Kazakhstan 2, Azerbaijan 0
June 4, 2022Belarus 0, Slovakia 1
June 6, 2022Belarus vs. Azerbaijan2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.
June 6, 2022Slovakia vs. Kazakhstan2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.
June 10, 2022Azerbaijan vs. Slovakia12 p.m. / 5 p.m.
June 10, 2022Belarus vs. Kazakhstan2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.
June 13, 2022Kazakhstan vs. Slovakia10 a.m. / 3 p.m.
June 13, 2022Azerbaijan vs. Belarus12 p.m. / 5 p.m.
Sept. 22, 2022Kazakhstan vs. Belarus10 a.m. / 3 p.m.
Sept. 22, 2022Slovakia vs. Azerbaijan2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.
Sept. 25, 2022Azerbaijan vs. Kazakhstan12 p.m. / 5 p.m.
Sept. 25, 2022Slovakia vs. Belarus12 p.m. / 5 p.m.

League C, Group 4

Standings

TeamGPPtsW-L-DGD
1. Georgia131-0-0+4
2. N. Macedonia110-0-10
3. Bulgaria110-0-10
4. Gibraltar100-1-0-4

Fixtures

DateMatchTime (ET / BST)
June 2, 2022Bulgaria 1, North Macedonia 1
June 2, 2022Georgia 4, Gibraltar 0
June 5, 2022Gibraltar vs. North Macedonia12 p.m. / 5 p.m.
June 5, 2022Bulgaria vs. Georgia2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.
June 9, 2022Gibraltar vs. Bulgaria2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.
June 9, 2022North Macedonia vs. Georgia2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.
June 12, 2022North Macedonia vs. Gibraltar12 p.m. / 5 p.m.
June 12, 2022Georgia vs. Bulgaria12 p.m. / 5 p.m.
Sept. 23, 2022Georgia vs. North Macedonia12 p.m. / 5 p.m.
Sept. 23, 2022Bulgaria vs. Gibraltar2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.
Sept. 26, 2022Gibraltar vs. Georgia2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.
Sept. 26, 2022North Macedonia vs. Bulgaria2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.

UEFA Nations League D tables & fixtures

League D, Group 1

Standings

TeamGPPtsW-L-DGD
1. Latvia131-0-0+3
2. Moldova131-0-0+2
3. Liechtenstein100-1-0-2
4. Andorra100-1-0-3

Fixtures

DateMatchTime (ET / BST)
June 3, 2022Latvia 3, Andorra 0
June 3, 2022Liechtenstein 0, Moldova 2
June 6, 2022Latvia vs. Liechtenstein12 p.m. / 5 p.m.
June 6, 2022Andorra vs. Moldova2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.
June 10, 2022Moldova vs. Latvia12 p.m. / 5 p.m.
June 10, 2022Andorra vs. Liechtenstein2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.
June 14, 2022Moldova vs. Andorra12 p.m. / 5 p.m.
June 14, 2022Liechtenstein vs. Latvia2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.
Sept. 22, 2022Latvia vs. Moldova12 p.m. / 5 p.m.
Sept. 22, 2022Liechtenstein vs. Andorra2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.
Sept. 25, 2022Moldova vs. Liechtenstein9 a.m. / 2 p.m.
Sept. 25, 2022Andorra vs. Latvia9 a.m. / 2 p.m.

League D, Group 2

Standings

TeamGPPtsW-L-DGD
1. Estonia131-0-0+2
2. Malta000-0-00
3. San Marino100-1-0-2

Fixtures

DateMatchTime (ET / BST)
June 2, 2022Estonia 2, San Marino 0
June 5, 2022San Marino vs. Malta9 a.m. / 2 p.m.
June 9, 2022Malta vs. Estonia2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.
June 12, 2022Malta vs. San Marino2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.
Sept. 23, 2022Estonia vs. Malta12 p.m. / 5 p.m.
Sept. 26, 2022San Marino vs. Estonia2:45 p.m. / 7:45 p.m.
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

To Top