News

Movie Review: Every Single person needs to watch ‘Damilola Mike-Bamiloye’s ‘The Ignition

Thank God it’s Friday!!!

Oh I am so excited cos I have got a beautiful movie for you today…yup, it’s a gospel movie, newly released from the Mount Zion Films productions and titled, The Ignition. 

Written by: Damilola Mike-Bamiloye 

Directed by: Joseph Yemi Adepoju

Director of Photography: Joshua Mike-Bamiloye

 
The Ignition tells the story of a young christian brother (with a faulty car), Shola, who falls in love with an epileptic Christian sister, Ngozi (his God given gift, who in turn supports him whenever his car fails)...they got engaged….everything was perfect…but along the line, his love for her waxed cold because of her condition…things fall apart…
 
I was really impressed with the movie production.

The lightning, sound track/background music, D.O.P  and the acting were all on point.

There were several hilarious scenes that made me laugh hard and also emotional scenes as well that got me shedding tears…yea, I am emotional like that..….i can’t even pin point any unnecessary/boring scene in the almost 2 hours long movie…

Unlike the old school Nigerian gospel movies, where the acting gets draggy and too spiritual, The Ignition was real and very relatable….it wasn’t too spirikoko, yet it had a deep message…

Have I mentioned that the movie subtitle was very top class? Well, I just did!

There were no errors at all in the subtitle.

Oh and I loved the Igbo/Yoruba culture mix..very nice.

The characters especially the Igbo father-in-law was just so funny, his facial expression alone had me laughing hard…also, Chioma Nwangwu aka Ngozi interpreted her role well as a timid, soft spoken churchy girl. Shola’s two comic friends did well too.

It’s amazing how Dami Bamiloye has grown from the child actor in the old Mount Zion movies to a super star. He played the Shola role brilliantly!

I must not forget to mention that the chemistry between Shola and Ngozi was
on point too, they were so sweet/perfect together….


And yes, the Agodi Gardens in Ibadan was well featured in the movie.

Recall, how it was severally featured in the Couple of Days movie (HERE) and my visit to the place in January (HERE)? Good!


Favorite quotes from the movie:

1. Satan will fight every union that has a destiny to fulfill
2.  I chose to focus on Jesus, that is why I am walking on the storm but you choose to focus on the storm like Peter and that is why you are sinking

3. Whose voice are you paying attention to…the voice of God or the voice of your friends?
4. I need us to fight together, I need us to pray together
5. I don’t know what the future holds for me but i know who holds my future and I am holding on to him.
6. Jesus can clean up our mess

The BUTs in the movie:

READ
Mike Bamiloye begs musicians and actors who got trained in church but now serve the devil

1. Ngozi moved on too fast…she kept
Shola waiting
for months before accepting his proposal yet quickly agreed to the new
guy?..or better still, it would have made more sense if it was indicated in the movie by saying seven months after or ten months after, that way, the viewers will not assume that she moved on within two, three months.

2. And then the moment when Shola saw the Display picture on the New guy’s phone…oh please…the distance between the phone on the table and where Shola was seated was too much for one to just sight a DP like that…it would have been more realistic if the phone fell or dropped from the New guy’s hand and Shola ended up picking it up and then seeing the Display photo…

3. Sophia’s make up and wig wasn’t nice at all…lol but she is damn good especially her scene at the Agodi Gardens!

Some clips from the movie

A video posted by Damilola Mike-Bamiloye (@damilolabamiloye) on Mar 1, 2016 at 1:58pm PST

A video posted by Damilola Mike-Bamiloye (@damilolabamiloye) on Mar 1, 2016 at 2:18pm PST

A video posted by Damilola Mike-Bamiloye (@damilolabamiloye) on Mar 4, 2016 at 3:25pm PST

A video posted by Damilola Mike-Bamiloye (@damilolabamiloye) on Mar 4, 2016 at 3:33pm PST

THE IGNITION NOW OUT ON DVD The Mount Zion Media Connections, 59, Opp. Dikat House, Ring Road, Ibadan 08030419444 6, Queen Elizabeth Road, Beside Group Medicals, Mokola, Ibadan. 08030419444 Shop 1, Seyola Shopping Complex, Opp. Akure Garage, Agodi Gate, Ibadan. 170, Ikorodu Road, Onipanu, Lagos. 08061229981 Bible Wonderland, Lagos 07072021887, 07070032114 Kingdom Gate, Lagos 08035040131 New Dimension, Lagos 08033841706 Refuge Bookshop,Kaduna 08065502637, 07034568035 Gracious Gift, Abuja 08035968364 Mr & Mrs Aremu, Kaduna 08055959069 Robert Foundation, Port Harcourt 08036686898 His Glory Ventures, Onitsha 08033188266, 07068217188 Amen, Osogbo 08030887372 Mrs Amokiese Onumajuru, Bayelsa 08036761846 Lifeway, Zaria 08034609292, 08039797474 Pastor Danjuma, Port Harcourt 08033399044 Peace House Bookshop, Gboko 08055258551 Mr Victor Akanbi Gombe 08027996268 Mercikol Ventures, Abuja 08055419644, 07039704448 Lokay Christian Bookcare, Abuja 08044128435 Vomree Ventures, Enugu 08035391288 Equity Ventures, Jos 08037159597 Mrs Pollyn Pat, Sapele 08035721971 Mr Bamidele 08039595076 Oladotun Ventures 08055302632, 08027343807 Gods’s Own, Akure 08166763586, 07032058016 Chigozie, Abuja 08035889202 Solomon Ani, Port Harcourt 08062632739 Scripture Union, Enugu 07064613489, 08052403847 Scripture Union, Okigwe 08069457541, 08033046629 Mr Sunny, Aba 08182845025 Pastor Peter, Port Harcourt 08037031303, 08099860244 RCCG Beautiful Gate, Delta 07028633281, 07038045682 Mrs Elemba Ijeoma, Port Harcourt 08032548789, 08032770336 Prodram Ventures, Ilorin 08132673473, 08035054181 Word of Faith, Benin 07069510650 Mr Adeyemi, Abuja 0809234895 Olufunmilayo Records, 0803394807, 08026292681 Madam Prof, Kaduna 07037744533 Remdel, Ibadan, 08084354040 Mrs Yemi Adepoju, Kaduna, 08180578366 Mrs Yemisi Thomson, Abeokuta 08067745723 Victory Bookshop, Jos 08037001969 Christ & We, Ibadan, 08064544554 Vineyard Ventures, Ibadan, 08033280670 Mr Chukwudi, Kontagora, Niger 07069591118, 08170405753 Rev. Nosa, Benin 08033548854 Christ Bookshop, Jalingo 07064670909 Mrs Lara, Ife 08028218221 Rhema Bookshop, Benin 081617375
A video posted by Damilola Mike-Bamiloye (@damilolabamiloye) on Apr 4, 2016 at 7:40am PDT

Like I said, every single person or engaged couple needs to watch the movie. It is out on DVD and can be gotten from the following addresses.


The Mount Zion Media Connections, 59, Opp. Dikat House, Ring Road, Ibadan 08030419444 6,
Queen Elizabeth Road, Beside Group Medicals, Mokola, Ibadan. 08030419444

Shop 1, Seyola Shopping Complex, Opp. Akure Garage, Agodi Gate, Ibadan.
170, Ikorodu Road, Onipanu, Lagos. 08061229981
Bible Wonderland, Lagos 07072021887, 07070032114
Kingdom Gate, Lagos 08035040131
New Dimension, Lagos 08033841706
Refuge Bookshop,Kaduna 08065502637, 07034568035
Gracious Gift, Abuja 08035968364
Mr & Mrs Aremu, Kaduna 08055959069
Robert Foundation, Port Harcourt 08036686898
His Glory Ventures, Onitsha 08033188266, 07068217188
Amen, Osogbo 08030887372
Mrs Amokiese Onumajuru, Bayelsa 08036761846
Lifeway, Zaria 08034609292, 08039797474
Pastor Danjuma, Port Harcourt 08033399044
Peace House Bookshop, Gboko 08055258551
Mr Victor Akanbi Gombe 08027996268
Mercikol Ventures, Abuja 08055419644, 07039704448
Lokay Christian Bookcare, Abuja 08044128435
Vomree Ventures, Enugu 08035391288
Equity Ventures, Jos 08037159597
Mrs Pollyn Pat, Sapele 08035721971
Mr Bamidele 08039595076
Oladotun Ventures 08055302632, 08027343807
Gods’s Own, Akure 08166763586, 07032058016
Chigozie, Abuja 08035889202
Solomon Ani, Port Harcourt 08062632739
Scripture Union, Enugu 07064613489, 08052403847
Scripture Union, Okigwe 08069457541, 08033046629
Mr Sunny, Aba 08182845025
Pastor Peter, Port Harcourt 08037031303, 08099860244
RCCG Beautiful Gate, Delta 07028633281, 07038045682
Mrs Elemba Ijeoma, Port Harcourt 08032548789, 08032770336
Prodram Ventures, Ilorin 08132673473, 08035054181
Word of Faith, Benin 07069510650
Mr Adeyemi, Abuja 0809234895
Olufunmilayo Records, 0803394807, 08026292681
Madam Prof, Kaduna 07037744533
Remdel, Ibadan, 08084354040
Mrs Yemi Adepoju, Kaduna, 08180578366
Mrs Yemisi Thomson, Abeokuta 08067745723
Victory Bookshop, Jos 08037001969
Christ & We, Ibadan, 08064544554
Vineyard Ventures, Ibadan, 08033280670
Mr Chukwudi, Kontagora, Niger 07069591118, 08170405753
Rev. Nosa, Benin 08033548854
Christ Bookshop, Jalingo 07064670909
Mrs Lara, Ife 08028218221
Rhema Bookshop, Benin 08161737532
Grace of God, Ife 08038063685
Harvest Time, Warri 08035815211

READ
Panic as gunmen kidnap Governor Okowa’s sister-in-law

*********************************************************************

Kemi Filani Movies Review keeps it real, makes it fun.

The column helps you decide what Nigerian movie you should (or not) see!

Tags

15 Comments

  1. Dont forget kemi that the way some people heal quickly is to go into a relationship quickly,so you too imagine that she feels that way.

  2. Me i felt the movie was childish sha. Same old storyline like in every other nollywood movie but i agree that it was funny. Had so many funny scenes esp the part where Sola was lying to his friends about how he broke up wit madam sophiat

  3. Kemiiii, tanks for the review…I dnt knoe abt you but I watched the movie over and over, like 4times. I jst cldnt stop watching. I loved shola nd Ngozis proposal scenes and laughed so hard wen sola proposed to sophia…

  4. Enter your comment…wow,it was a very interesting movie.I laughed and laughed when I watched it.The review is perfect and the buts noted too.I was really blessed.Mpre grace to Damilola

  5. wow, it is a very interesting and inspiring movie.I laughed and laughed especially at the scene where Ngozi and Shola went to her family.Her siblings were jst funny.Shola was also funny.I love Ngozi,she was a strong lady.I was really blessed.Kudos to Damilola.More grace

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Back to top button
Close